Roster

ATTENDEES VANCOUVER 2010 SYMPOSIUM ON MICROGRIDS 
First Name Last Name Affiliation Country
Abbas Akhil Sandia National Laboratories, Distributed Generation and Energy Storage Department United States
Aileen Penner BC Hydro Canada
Alan McDonnell Non-Synchronous Energy Electronics LLC. United States
Ali Daneshpooy Powertech  Canada
Ali Palizban Electrical & Computer Engineering Technology BCIT Canada
Allan Grant Distributed Clean Power Group - Powertech Labs Canada
Amirnaser Yazdani ECE Department, The University of Western Ontario  Canada
Anand Kalpoe Anton de Kom University of Suriname / KU Leuven Suriname
Andrew Swingler Schneider/Xantrax Canada
Angel Díaz Active Energy Distribution Manager . LABEIN-TECNALIA Spain
Atsushi Denda Shimizu Corp Japan
Badri Raghunathan Bosch Research United States
Benjamin Kroposki National Renewable Energy Laboratory United States
Bobby Sagoo GE Digital Energy Canada
Brad Fiebig Lockheed Martin United States
Britta Buchholz Head of Grid and Plant Planning, MVV Energie AG Germany
Bruce Cullen Pulse Energy Canada
Changhee Cho KERI Korea Electrotechnology Research Institute South Korea
Charlie Vartanian A123 Systems United States
Chris Colson University of Montana United States
Chris Marnay Berkeley Lab United States
Chris Williams Xeni Gwet'in First Nation Canada
Clay Howey BCIT Canada
Craig Befus BC Hydro Canada
Dana Brandt Ecotech Energy Systems United States
Dave Campbell Ruggedcom Inc. Canada
Dave Mountain Ruggedcom Inc. Canada
Dehong Xu Zehjiang University China
Derek Wilson BC Hydro - Office of the Chief Technology Officer Canada
Dominik Geibel Fraunhofer Institute for Wind Energy and Energy System Technology IWES Germany
Emelyn Worden BC Hydro Canada
Eric Hawthorne Applied Research, BCIT Canada
Eric Mewhinney BC Hydro Canada
Farid Katiraei Quanta Technology Canada
Felix Maus Bosch Research United States
George Colgate Xeni Gwet'in First Nation Canada
George Kariniotakis MINES ParisTech/ARMINES - Centre for Energy & Processes France
Geza Joos McGill University Canada
Gilsoo Jang School of Electrical Engineering, Korea University South Korea
Giuseppe Stanciulescu BC Hydro Canada
Guillermo Jimenez Energy Center - Universidad de Chile Chile
Hamid Tamehi BC Hydro, Non Integrated Areas Canada
Hang-Ju Kim KERI Korea Electrotechnology Research Institute South Korea
Hassan Farhangi GAIT, BCIT Canada
Helen Whittaker OCTO, BC Hydro Canada
Heung-Geun Kim Kyungpook National University South Korea
Hideharu Sugihara Funaki Lab, Div. of Electrical Electronic and Information Eng, School of Eng, Osaka Univ Japan
Hirohisa Aki National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST) Japan
Hiroshi Asano Central Research Institute of Electric Power Industry Japan
Hiroshi Yamane NTT Facilities Japan
Issarachai Ngamroo King Mongkut's Institute of Technology Ladkrabang Thailand
Jaeho Choi Chungbuk National University, School of Electrical Engineering South Korea
Jaime Peralta BC Hydro Canada
Jamie Coffel Cooper Power Systems   United States
Jeff Chen Silver Spring Networks United States
Jim McGhee Ruggedcom Inc. Canada
Jin Zhong Univ. of Hong Kong Hong Kong
Jin-Hee Han LS Industrial Systems South Korea
Jiyuan Fan Digital Energy &GE Energy United States
Joe Heinzmann Altair Nano United States
Joel Carter BCIT Canada
Joey Dabell GAIT, BCIT Canada
Johan Driesen K.U.Leuven Belgium
John Ward CSIRO Energy Technology Australia
John Eli Nielsen DTU, technical University of Denmark Denmark
Jong-Bo Ahn Korea Electrotechnology Research Institute South Korea
Joseph   Rebboh  Cooper Power Systems Canada
Joseph (Gil) Metzger Lockheed Martin Missiles and Fire Control FPPMS United States
Judith Cardell Engineering, Smith College United States
Judy Lai Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory United States
Julien  Lafaille BC Hydro  Canada 
Kankar Bhattacharya ECE Department, University of Waterloo Canada
Kazuyuki Takada NEDO Repsresentative Office in Washington DC United States
Kevin Meagher EDSA United States
Kip Morison BC Hydro  Canada
Konrad Mauch KM Technical Services Canada
Laurent Mingo Blue System Integration Ltd. Canada
Lingwei Zheng Hangzhou Dianzi University China
Lisa Dignard-Bailey Natural Resources Canada Canada
Mark Edmonds Schneider/Xantrax Canada 
Mark McGranaghan EPRI United States
Mark Rawson Sacramento Municipal Utility District United States
meiqin mao Hefei University of Technology China
Merrill Smith U.S. Dept. of Energy United States
Michael Krok GE Global Research United States
Michael Wrinch Pulse Energy Canada
Michael  Stadler Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory United States
Mike Hightower Sandia National Laboratories United States
Minoo Shariat Group for Advanced Information Technology-BCIT Canada
Neal Bartek San Diego Gas & Electric United States
Nicholas L. Miller Cooper Power Systems/Energy Automation Solutions Canada
Nikola Stanchev GAIT @ BCIT Canada
Nikos Hatziargyriou National Technical University of Athens Greece
Paul Crolla Dept. of Electronic and Electrical Engineering - University of Strathclyde Great Britain
Peter Theisen Eaton Corp.  Innovation Center United States
Reza Iravani University of Toronto Canada
Robert Lasseter University of Wisconsin Madison United States
Ryoichi Hara Hokkaido University Japan
Se-Kyo Chung Dept of Control & Instr. Eng., Gyeongsang National University South Korea
Sid  Suryanarayanan Div. of Engineering United States
Soo-Bin Han Building Energy Research Center, Korea Institute of Energy Research South Korea
Stathis Tselepis PV and Distributed Generation, CRES Greece
Sunil Cherian CEO, Spirae Inc United States
Suresh Vadhva Sacramento State- College of Engineering United States
Takao Tsuji Faculty of Engineering Japan
Tanya Burns Energetics United States
Tarek EL-Fouly CanmetENERGY, Natural Resources Canada Canada
Tomás Gómez Universidad Pontificia Comillas  Spain
Toshifumi Ise Osaka University Japan
Toyonari Shimakage NTT Facilities Japan
Tsutomu Oyama Dept. of Electrical & Computer Eng., Yokohama National University Japan
Wade Troxell Colorado State University United States
William Mohns B.C. Ministry of Healthy Living and Sport Canada
Woo Kyu Chae Korea Electric Power Research Institute South Korea
Yong-Hak Shin LS Industrial Systems South Korea
Yujin Song Korea Institute of Energy Research South Korea
Yushi Miura Osaka University Japan